Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Your privacy is important to us 

When purchasing from www.honeydoocrafts.co.uk you provide us with personal details; we acknowledge this and respect your privacy, which is why all information you provide to us is treated as strictly confidential.

We only use information collected on you to process your order online and provide you with the best possible service.  

The information may also be used by Honey Doo Crafts to contact you via email (if you have subscribed to our Newsletter) to let you know of any Promotions running. 

We at Honey Doo Crafts are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use information given at the time of ordering or when making an enquiry. 

Information is only collected by whatever means is lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  

We will never pass your information to any third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.  

All transactions between Honey Doo Crafts and yourselves will remain confidential.  

All card transactions are handled by our secure payment gateway PayPal and card details are not seen by us.  

You will only be added to our e-mail newsletter if you choose to opt in to receiving them.  We use Mail Chimp for this.  

We will not share or sell your information and you may quickly and easily unsubscribe at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe Button on the email or by contacting us at [email protected]

Cookies Policy

What Information we Collect

Name

Address

Email address

Phone number  

When Do We Collect Personal Date 

When you visite our Website.

When you place an order      

When you sign up to our e-mail newsletter.

When you book a workshop.

When you enter a prize draw organized by Honey Doo Crafts

When you call us for any information about Honey Doo crafts

When you you sign up for Honey Doo Crafts Loyalty Rewards Club

We do not collect any credit/debit card details all payments are taken securely by Paypal

 What we do with the information we Collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

To process your order and obtain payment, Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services We may  send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone. To allow you to use our e-commerce website 

Security

We at Honey Doo Crafts are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over  other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  DATA RETENTION 

When we collect Personal Information, we will maintain this Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

    Cookies  Policy

    Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site and use it for research purposes.

    We do have relationships with carefully-selected suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit.

    Google Analytics. [Cookie names: _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz ]. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information see the Google Privacy policy.

    Google Map. [ Cookie name: NNID PREF]

    You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

    Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

    CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONNEL DATA

     We only use the information you provide when placing an order to process that order.

     We do not share this information with anyone other than those necessary to complete your order. 

    We only use information you provide about an order for someone else for the purposes of shipping and delivery. 

     We use email addresses provided to reply to enquiries and make contact regarding orders placed. 

    We do not share email addresses with third parties.

     We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

     You can subscribe/Unsubscribe to receive our Newsletter for updates about new products and special offers. 

    We will not send you marketing emails unless you subscribe for this service.

     If you no longer wish to receive our Newsletters, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us.

     If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

     if you are a European resident please note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil orders we might have with you.   

    We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

    CHANGES 

     We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

    You may request details of your personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding onyou is incorrect or incomplete,please write to us or email us as soon as possible at the address below . We will correct any information found to be incorrect or remove your details if instructed to do so. 

    Contact us

    For more information or if you have any questions, please email us: [email protected] or write to us at:

    Honey Doo Crafts

    Lions Yard

    Kingshall Street Rougham

    Suffolk , Bury St-Edmunds

    IP30 9LH

    We may update our privacy policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices or for legal changes.

     Our privacy policy was updated on: 19th May 2018